Privacy policy

General

As Fast Four Group B.V. and its subsidiaries (“Fast Four”), we collect personal data of our customers and of the visitors of our websites while providing our services. On several website pages and in our products, you will be asked to enter your personal data. Personal data is information that can be traced back to individuals, such as telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, business addresses or even home addresses. Fast Four takes every effort to process and store the personal data that you provide to Fast Four in such a manner that your privacy is protected and ensured. Fast Four is entitled to change these conditions without further notification to improve all privacy interests. Any changes will be announced on our main corporate website (https://www.fastfour.com/) immediately. Fast Four makes sure your data stays private. We don’t do crazy things with your data. They won’t be sold.

We think that just makes sense.

In this privacy and cookie policy you can read what data Fast Four processes, why Fast Four does this, who has access to your data and what your rights are.

Who is responsible for your data?

Fast Four B.V., or one of its affiliates,  is the data controller of website visitors and (potential) customers.

This is how you can get in touch with us:

Call: 020 261 0122
Email: privacy@fastfour.com
Send an old-fashioned letter:

Evert van de Beekstraat 1
1118 CL Schiphol
The Netherlands

Kvk [Chamber of Commerce]: 56037104

Why does Fast Four use your data?

Fast Four uses your data in order to enter into an agreement with you and to properly execute this agreement. Therefore, Fast Four processes the following data:

  • Contact person’s name
  • Email address (both personal and business)
  • Telephone number (both personal and business)
  • Contact person’s job title
  • Company name
  • Invoice and payment data
  • Any information you leave in a personal message

Fast Four provides webinars that are delivered via Zoom. On the Fast Four website, you can register to participate in the webinar. In order to participate in the webinar or to rewatch a webinar, we process the following data:

  • First name & last name
  • Email address

When you contact us (for example by calling us or filling out the contact form), we process the following data:

  • First name & last name
  • Company name
  • Email address (both personal and business)
  • Telephone number (both personal and business)
  • Any information you leave in a personal message

Do you contact us with the aim of entering into an agreement? If so, this data is processed under the basis of the agreement. In all other cases, your data is collected based on your consent.

Through our website you can download various whitepapers. In order to do so, we request the following information, so that we can send you the whitepaper:

  • First name & last name
  • Email address

Fast Four has a legitimate commercial interest in sending marketing messages to existing customers (of course, the right to object is provided). Do you give permission to receive Fast Four’s newsletter in your mailbox from time to time? If so, Fast Four will process your first name and email address, in order to send the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time: the newsletter always contains an unsubscribe link.

Would you like to become part of our team? If so, you can respond to open vacancies, or send an open application. We ask you to provide us with all necessary information, such as your name and address, email address, curriculum vitae, information about your education, internships and work experience, a motivation letter, and other information that is (possibly) important in assessing your suitability as a candidate, such as references and testimonials. The basis for processing these data is our legitimate interest to be able to carry out an application procedure. We will delete your data within four weeks after the end of the application process if you did not get the job. With your permission, we will keep your application data for up to one (1) year, so that we can keep you informed about other interesting job opportunities.

On our website we like to share experiences of satisfied customers. With your permission, we share your photo, name, and job title on our website. Please send us an email if you wish to withdraw this permission.

What about links to other websites and social media buttons?

On this website you may find links to other websites. When you click on such a link, you will be redirected to that website and cookies may be placed by this third party. Unfortunately, Fast Four has no influence on this. We have placed a LinkedIn button on our website. When you click on the button you will be redirected to LinkedIn. This button works because of a piece of code, and it is possible that cookies are placed when you click the button. We therefore advise you to read the privacy statement of LinkedIn.

When may we share your data with third parties?

In principle Fast Four will only pass on your data to third parties if this is crucial for the service, and of course only when this is allowed by law. Sometimes Fast Four may share your data because you have granted your consent, because we have engaged processors, or because Fast Four has a legitimate interest in doing so. It will probably never happen, but finally it may happen that Fast Four needs to share your data with government agencies.

Fast Four uses the following third-party services, including our processors:

  • IT suppliers and service providers
  • Cookie suppliers
  • Website hosts
  • Accountants
  • Consultants
  • Mail servers

Fast Four has made clear agreements with these parties, so that your data are well protected. Fast Four tries to store your data as much as possible in the Netherlands. Please note your data are sometimes stored outside Europe. Fast Four will only do this if there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of your personal data. For example, a model agreement with additional guarantees.

How long do we keep your data for?

Fast Four does not keep your data longer than necessary. If your data are no longer needed, Fast Four will delete them. Naturally, Fast Four may keep personal data for a longer period based on a (legal) obligation. We keep at least the following retention periods:

  • Data collected to register for a webinar will be deleted after the webinar ends.
  • We are required by law to retain administrative data for a period of seven (7) years (i.e., the tax retention period).
  • After unsubscribing from the newsletter, your data will be deleted immediately.

How is your data protected?

Your personal information is safe. Fast Four uses a secure connection on this website. We ensure that only the necessary people have access to your data.

Good to know: our contact forms are secured with Google’s reCAPTCHA, to prevent spam. Google collects (personal) data, such as your IP address, scrolling behavior and possible other data. Read the privacy statement of Google for more information.

What are your rights?

You remain in control of your data. If you have provided personal data to Fast Four, you can send a request to view, modify, receive a copy of, delete and restrict the use of this data free of charge. Have you given permission for the processing of your data? If so, you can withdraw it at any time. You can also object to the use of your data for marketing purposes at any time.

Please send an email to privacy@fastfour.com with your name, address, phone number and a copy of a valid ID or fill in the contact form on the website to exercise your rights. You will receive a response in writing within 4 weeks.

Have you got questions or complaints?

For questions or complaints about the processing of your data you can contact us (see the contact details at the top of this statement). If you have a complaint, you can also contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens [Dutch Data Protection Authority]. Read here how to do so.

What about cookies?

Fast Four makes use of cookies. Unfortunately, they are not the nice edible kind, but small text files that are stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. With cookies Fast Four also means similar techniques, such as pixels and scripts.

 

When you visit this website for the first time, you can specify what Fast Four may analyze or track about you. Fast Four also places cookies without your permission, as these are essential for the proper use of the website.

 

With Google Analytics, Fast Four keeps track of how you use this website. This service is offered by the American company Google and provides cookie placement. Fast Four collects among other things your IP address, the number of users and sessions, location data, information about your device, browser, and session duration. These types of cookies will be stored on your devices for a maximum of two (2) years. Want to know more about Google Analytics and the cookies this service places? If so, click here. Would you rather not have Google Analytics use your data? If so, make use of the opt-out arrangement by clicking here.

Videos are shown on this website that you can also share via social media. To do this, cookies from YouTube are placed so that the video can be viewed by you. YouTube also collects data about your behavior. View the YouTube privacy statement here.

How to delete cookies?

You can disable and delete cookies yourself. Please note, however, that this website will no longer function optimally if you choose to do so. Consult the manual of your browser to disable cookies. Would you like to follow a step-by-step plan to remove cookies? If so, click here.

Menu
Next Webinar: 16th December 2pm (CET) - Fast Four's New SuiteApp Features and a Live Demo!Register Here
+